Barron County Master Gardener Volunteers

Mission Statement
The goal of this organization shall be to encourage, foster, support and promote Horticulture for all Master Gardener Volunteers and residents of Barron County and to promote the UW-Extension from which we are founded.

Master Gardener Timesheet 2016 (Excel Format)

Master Gardener Timesheet 2016 (pdf Format)

 

Officers and Directors:

President – Carol Kettner

Vice President – Carolyn Swanberg

Secretary – Alice Wardon

Treasurer – Millie Seabold

Directors:  Marilyn Saffert, Karen Schleis, Carol Abbuehl, Bob Schutz

Other Contacts:

Historian – Carolyn Swanberg

Record Keeper – Laura Cutsforth

Newsletter – Carol Kettner

Sunshine – Jill Keefer

Publicity – Hali Dessecker

WIGMA State Board Rep:  Hali Dessecker, P.O. Box 2, Rice Lake, WI 54868 – (715) 234-0098)

Advisor – Tim Jergenson, Barron County UW-Extension, 335 E. Monroe Avenue, Room 2206, Barron, WI 54812-1540

Phone:  715-537-6250

Fax:  715-537-6814

By Laws for Master Gardeners:   By Laws Revised October 2, 2014

 

Master Gardener Program Schedule for 2016

Unless otherwise noted, monthly meetings are held at the Barron County Government Center, beginning at 7:00 p.m.

January 7, 2016- (no membership meeting) Master Gardener Board Meeting

February 4, 2016 – “Diagnosing Plant Problems.” 

Carol Kettner, Barron County Master Gardener Volunteer,  will have a Interactive activity to practice identifying the signs and symptoms related to plant problems.  This presentation will help MCV’s use effective communication when diagnosing plant problems.

March 3, 2016 – “Adaptive Gardening:  Within Arm’s Reach.”

Mike Maddox, UW-Extension Director of the State Master Gardener Program will present “Adaptive Gardening: Within Arm’s Reach.  This session will touch upon adaptations we can make to our garden structures, ourselves, and the plan materials we may choose.

April 2, 2016  – Spring Expo- Wisconsin Indianhead Technical College Conference Center, Rice Lake, WI 54868.

  • Keynote Speaker:  Mike Heger’s  first presentation will be “Best Performing Perennials for Zones 3 and 4.”  This session will be on perennials that have had a chance to prove their reliability in our northern landscapes.
  • Keynote Speaker:  Mike Heger’s second program is “Shade Perennials to Enhance Your Landscape.”  In this session Mike will recommend beautiful plants and specific plant combinations for various degrees of shade – light shade or denser shade.  He will discuss foliage color, texture, and the flowers of shade-loving perennials.
  • Our Second Speaker:  Jerry Clark, the Crops and Soils Educator for UW-Extensions Office in Chippewa County.  Jerry’s program is “Growing Strawberries and Blueberries in your Garden.”  Jerry will explain how Red and Blue can get along in the garden and the specifics of growing and caring for your Strawberries and Blueberries.
  • Our Third Speaker:  Faye Fryszkiewicz, owner of Fryszkies’ Country Gardens in Caryville, which is south of Eau Claire.  Faye’s presentation is “Grow Edibles Without a Garden.:” her program is about growing a variety of edibles including vegetables, herbs and fruits with a “Splash” of flowers in a wide variety of containers.

April 7, 2016 – “Landscaping With Iris.”  Bill Daugherty, professional landscape designed and garden writer from Bloomington, MN will present his program on landscaping with iris.  Bill’s program will cover many types of irises and will center on the fact that there are irises for every garden condition:  water, wet meadow, long and short grass, rock garden and shade gardens.  Their home garden is an English Country Style Garden where over 3,000 varieties of plants reside.  Bill had a passion for hybridizing iris plants and he is in the process of developing a shorter growing Siberian Iris.

May 5, 2016 – “Wildlife Ecology and Habitat Management.”  Chris Cold from Ladysmith is a wildlife technician and educator for the WI Dept. of Natural Resources (DNR).  He will have some wildlife present during his talk – maybe a large own and a re-tailed hawk.

May 20, 2016 – Set up for plant sale at the Barron County Fairgrounds.

May 21, 2016Annual plant sale at the fairgrounds in Rice Lake.  Start time for the sale is 8:00 AM. (Date is tentative depending on the spring weather)

June 9, 2016  – 6:00 p.m.  Potluck picnic and garden tour at Tim Schultz’s home in Rice Lake.

July 7, 2016 – 6:00 p.m.    Potluck picnic and garden tour at Penny and Ron Tietz’s rural home.

July – A carpooled trip to Eau Claire to visit a garden of Nancy Spak, a Master Gardener and President of the Eau Claire Garden Club.  Her garden is fabulously beautiful.  She is a stain glass and mosaic artist and decorates her garden with her artwork.  We may once again visit Richard Witt’s hosta garden, where he sells hosta plants galore.

July 20-24, 2016 – Barron County Fair

        18 – Monday – Set up

        19 – Tuesday – Jr. Class Judging

        20 – Wednesday – Open Class Judging

        21-24 – Staff the Master Gardener Booth

         24 – Sunday – Clean up

August 4, 2016 – 6:00 p.m.   Potluck and garden tour at Laura Cutsforth’s rural Rice Lake home.

September 1, 2016  “New Trends” for Your Garden.”  Patty Martin, Retail Manager at Green Oasis Gardens in Lake Hallie near Eau Claire, will present a program called, “New Trends for Your Garden.”  Patty will show us some of the new colors of annuals and give us a look at new shrubs, perennials, and trees that are available in nurseries.

October 6, 2016 – Sensational Shrubs, Small Evergreens, and Trees.”  Marilyn’s program will consist of pointing our some really hardy and wonderful shrubs that grow well for us in our northern gardens.  She’ll talk to you about small trees and evergreens that can add year-round interest in the flower garden.

November 3, 2016 – “Houseplants.”  Susan Frame is a Horticulture Instructor at Chippewa Valley Technical College in Eau Claire and will be presenting the program, “Houseplants.”

December 1, 2016 – 6:00 p.m. Christmas Party Potluck and Garden gift exchange at the Barron County Government Center.

 

Below are a few interesting and hopefully helpful articles

Anthracnose on oak      Creeping Charlie       Bronze Birch Borer         Gevens Late Blight Tomato 2010 pdf
Cedar Apple Rust             Grub Control in lawn Care    Sap-sucker Damage
Common Veggie Insects      Homeowner Guide to EAB InsecticideTreatments Aug2008
Imprelis Damage to Conifers     insectides for ash borer   Pruning Evergreens
Japanese Beetle – Lab note        Japanese Beetle      Organic tomato Late Blight
Larder Beetle fact sheet      Lawn Weed Control      Spruce Gall Fact Sheet Ohio State University Extension